Rozza's Beats

House Music, Dance Music, Any Music & Lyrics!

Bon Jovi – What Do You Got?


One of four songs written for the band’s Greatest Hits album, November, 2010.

Everybody wants something, just a little more
Makin a livin’, ain’t what we’re livin’ for
A rich man or a poor man, a pawn or a king
You can live on the street, you can rule the whole world
But it don’t mean one damn thing
[Chorus:]
What do you got, if you ain’t got love
Whatever you got, it just ain’t enough
you’re walkin’ the road, but you’re goin’ nowhere
Tryin’ to find your way home, but there’s no one there

Who do you hold, in the dark of night
You wanna give up, but it’s worth the fight
You can have all the things, that you’ve been dreamin’ of

If you ain’t got someone, you’re afraid to lose
Everybody needs just one, someone… to tell them the truth
Maybe I’m a dreamer, but I still believe
I believe in hope, I believe that change can get us off our knees

[Chorus]
If you ain’t got love, it’s all just keeping score
If you ain’t got love, what the hell we doing it for
I don’t wanna have to talk about it
How many songs I gotta sing about it
How long you gonna live without it
Why does someone somewhere have to doubt it
Someday they’ll figure it out

Woahhh, I ain’t got, if you ain’t got love
What do you got if you ain’t got love
Oooh what do you got if you ain’t got love

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: